Home › Guides › Planet Zoo 2 Animals by Continent and Ocean

Planet Zoo 2 Animals by Continent and Ocean

Asia has the most Planet Zoo 2 animals with 47 species, followed by Africa with 44 and the Pacific Ocean with 28. The official Zoopedia tags the 136 species with 12 continents and oceans, and 51 species carry more than one tag. Below is each region's full list with enclosure type and minimum area, plus the pairs that share a temperature range.

Species count by continent and ocean

The Zoopedia uses 12 region tags: 7 on land and 5 at sea. The table splits each region by enclosure type, so you can see at a glance which parts of the world give you habitat animals and which give you mostly aquarium or exhibit species.

Continent or oceanSpeciesTerrestrial habitatFlying habitatAquariumAquarium or exhibitExhibitNew in PZ2
Asia4725824819
Africa4429712510
Pacific Ocean2800198128
Indian Ocean2600187126
Europe228513511
North America172220114
South America14212094
Oceania8202134
Atlantic Ocean5004015
Arctic1100001
Arctic Ocean1000011
Southern Ocean1000011

85 species carry a single tag. The other 51 carry two or more, which is why the column adds up to 214 rather than 136. Hawksbill Turtle has the most with 9, and it is the only animal tagged with both land continents and oceans. Moon Jelly follows with 5 ocean tags, then Golden Eagle, Long-Eared Owl, and Monarch with four each. 27 species are tagged with oceans only.

In the tables below, "main minimum area" is the Zoopedia's figure for the first animal: land for terrestrial habitat animals, flight space for flying habitat animals and deep water for aquarium animals. Exhibit-only species have no area listed; their own data is on the exhibit animals page. For the full barrier and temperature columns, use the habitat requirements table.

Africa: 44 species

Africa is the habitat-heavy region: 29 terrestrial and 7 flying habitat animals out of 44. 35 of them carry no other tag. Land minimums run from 160 m² for the Aardvark up to 1,500 m² for Masai Giraffe and Reticulated Giraffe.

It is also the only land continent where the Zoopedia lists thriving pairs between two species from the same continent: 90 of them, against 20 neutral pairs. Two worth starting from:

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaAlso tagged
AardvarkHabitat (terrestrial)160 m² land–
African LeopardHabitat (terrestrial)705 m² land–
African PenguinHabitat (terrestrial)180 m² land–
African Savannah ElephantHabitat (terrestrial)502 m² land–
African Wild DogHabitat (terrestrial)930 m² land–
Black RhinocerosHabitat (terrestrial)770 m² land–
Black WildebeestHabitat (terrestrial)410 m² land–
Blue WildebeestHabitat (terrestrial)410 m² land–
Cape BuffaloHabitat (terrestrial)420 m² land–
Common HippopotamusHabitat (terrestrial)502 m² land–
Common OstrichHabitat (terrestrial)300 m² land–
Common WarthogHabitat (terrestrial)290 m² land–
GemsbokHabitat (terrestrial)270 m² land–
LionHabitat (terrestrial)810 m² land–
Masai GiraffeHabitat (terrestrial)1,500 m² land–
MeerkatHabitat (terrestrial)180 m² land–
Nile MonitorHabitat (terrestrial)220 m² land–
NyalaHabitat (terrestrial)340 m² land–
Plains ZebraHabitat (terrestrial)460 m² land–
Red DeerHabitat (terrestrial)360 m² landAsia, Europe
Reticulated GiraffeHabitat (terrestrial)1,500 m² land–
Ring-Tailed LemurHabitat (terrestrial)210 m² land–
Sable AntelopeHabitat (terrestrial)450 m² land–
Spotted HyenaHabitat (terrestrial)940 m² land–
SpringbokHabitat (terrestrial)425 m² land–
Thomson's GazelleHabitat (terrestrial)425 m² land–
Western ChimpanzeeHabitat (terrestrial)780 m² land–
Western Lowland GorillaHabitat (terrestrial)1,160 m² land–
Wild BoarHabitat (terrestrial)310 m² landAsia, Europe
Eurasian BitternHabitat (flying)20 m² flightAsia, Europe
Golden EagleHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAsia, Europe, North America
Greater FlamingoHabitat (flying)60 m² flightAsia, Europe
Long-Eared OwlHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAsia, Europe, North America
SecretarybirdHabitat (flying)60 m² flight–
ShoebillHabitat (flying)50 m² flight–
White-Backed VultureHabitat (flying)60 m² flight–
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAsia, Atlantic Ocean, Oceania, Europe, Indian Ocean, North America, Pacific Ocean, South America
African TigerfishAquarium or exhibit100 m² deep water–
Blunthead CichlidAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep water–
Desert Horned ViperExhibitNot listedAsia
Giant Slippery FrogExhibitNot listed–
Giant Tiger Land SnailExhibitNot listed–
Goliath BeetleExhibitNot listed–
Sacred Scarab BeetleExhibitNot listedAsia, Europe

Asia: 47 species

Asia has the longest list, with 25 terrestrial and 8 flying habitat animals plus 12 species that can go in an exhibit. Only 25 are tagged Asia alone, and 19 also carry Europe or Africa. 19 of the 47 are marked new compared with the first Planet Zoo. Land minimums go from 35 m² (Sunda Pangolin) to 1,162 m² (Grey Wolf).

No two Asian species are listed as thriving together. The Zoopedia does list 46 neutral pairs, so mixing is possible, just without a thriving label:

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaAlso tagged
Asian ElephantHabitat (terrestrial)376 m² land–
Asian Small-Clawed OtterHabitat (terrestrial)120 m² land–
Bactrian CamelHabitat (terrestrial)650 m² land–
BinturongHabitat (terrestrial)182 m² land–
Eurasian BeaverHabitat (terrestrial)300 m² landEurope
Eurasian Brown BearHabitat (terrestrial)970 m² landEurope
Eurasian LynxHabitat (terrestrial)615 m² landEurope
GharialHabitat (terrestrial)110 m² land–
Giant PandaHabitat (terrestrial)650 m² land–
Grey WolfHabitat (terrestrial)1,162 m² landEurope, North America
Komodo DragonHabitat (terrestrial)285 m² land–
Malayan TapirHabitat (terrestrial)430 m² land–
Mountain HareHabitat (terrestrial)200 m² landArctic, Europe
North Sulawesi BabirusaHabitat (terrestrial)350 m² land–
Przewalski's HorseHabitat (terrestrial)460 m² land–
Red DeerHabitat (terrestrial)360 m² landAfrica, Europe
Red PandaHabitat (terrestrial)160 m² land–
Saltwater CrocodileHabitat (terrestrial)155 m² landOceania
SiamangHabitat (terrestrial)240 m² land–
Snow LeopardHabitat (terrestrial)705 m² land–
Sumatran OrangutanHabitat (terrestrial)780 m² land–
Sumatran TigerHabitat (terrestrial)705 m² land–
Sun BearHabitat (terrestrial)920 m² land–
Sunda PangolinHabitat (terrestrial)35 m² land–
Wild BoarHabitat (terrestrial)310 m² landAfrica, Europe
Eurasian BitternHabitat (flying)20 m² flightAfrica, Europe
Golden EagleHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAfrica, Europe, North America
Great HornbillHabitat (flying)50 m² flight–
Greater FlamingoHabitat (flying)60 m² flightAfrica, Europe
Javan Green MagpieHabitat (flying)25 m² flight–
Long-Eared OwlHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAfrica, Europe, North America
Long-Tailed ParakeetHabitat (flying)6 m² flight–
White-Tailed Sea-EagleHabitat (flying)50 m² flightEurope
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAfrica, Atlantic Ocean, Oceania, Europe, Indian Ocean, North America, Pacific Ocean, South America
Sailfin SnapperAquarium40 m² deep waterOceania
Clown LoachAquarium or exhibit100 m² deep water–
Common RuddAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterEurope
Giant GouramiAquarium or exhibit100 m² deep water–
KoiAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterEurope
Desert Horned ViperExhibitNot listedAfrica
European PeacockExhibitNot listedEurope
Giant Forest ScorpionExhibitNot listed–
Giant Malaysian Leaf InsectExhibitNot listed–
MonarchExhibitNot listedOceania, North America, South America
Old World SwallowtailExhibitNot listedEurope, North America
Sacred Scarab BeetleExhibitNot listedAfrica, Europe
Sri Lankan RoseExhibitNot listed–

Europe: 22 species

Europe shares more of its list with other continents than Africa or Asia does: only 4 of its 22 species are tagged Europe and nothing else. Half the list (11) is new in Planet Zoo 2. Terrestrial land minimums start at 200 m² (Mountain Hare) and top out at 1,162 m² (Grey Wolf).

The Zoopedia lists 6 neutral pairs among European species and no thriving ones. One of them, Common Rudd and Koi, is an aquarium pair. For a land habitat, the pair with the widest overlap is below.

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaAlso tagged
Eurasian BeaverHabitat (terrestrial)300 m² landAsia
Eurasian Brown BearHabitat (terrestrial)970 m² landAsia
Eurasian LynxHabitat (terrestrial)615 m² landAsia
European BisonHabitat (terrestrial)420 m² land–
Grey WolfHabitat (terrestrial)1,162 m² landAsia, North America
Mountain HareHabitat (terrestrial)200 m² landArctic, Asia
Red DeerHabitat (terrestrial)360 m² landAfrica, Asia
Wild BoarHabitat (terrestrial)310 m² landAfrica, Asia
Eurasian BitternHabitat (flying)20 m² flightAfrica, Asia
Golden EagleHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAfrica, Asia, North America
Greater FlamingoHabitat (flying)60 m² flightAfrica, Asia
Long-Eared OwlHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAfrica, Asia, North America
White-Tailed Sea-EagleHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAsia
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAfrica, Asia, Atlantic Ocean, Oceania, Indian Ocean, North America, Pacific Ocean, South America
Brown TroutAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep water–
Common RuddAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterAsia
KoiAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterAsia
Danube Crested NewtExhibitNot listed–
European PeacockExhibitNot listedAsia
Fire SalamanderExhibitNot listed–
Old World SwallowtailExhibitNot listedAsia, North America
Sacred Scarab BeetleExhibitNot listedAfrica, Asia

North America: 17 species

11 of North America's 17 species are exhibit animals: 4 reptiles, 3 amphibians, 3 insects, 1 arachnid. The habitat side is short: Grey Wolf and Grizzly Bear on the ground and Golden Eagle and Long-Eared Owl as flying habitat animals. No two North American species are listed as compatible with each other, so a habitat themed on this continent alone has one species in it.

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaAlso tagged
Grey WolfHabitat (terrestrial)1,162 m² landAsia, Europe
Grizzly BearHabitat (terrestrial)970 m² land–
Golden EagleHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAfrica, Asia, Europe
Long-Eared OwlHabitat (flying)50 m² flightAfrica, Asia, Europe
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAfrica, Asia, Atlantic Ocean, Oceania, Europe, Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean, South America
West Indian ManateeAquarium20 m² deep waterSouth America
American BullfrogExhibitNot listed–
AxolotlExhibitNot listed–
Boa ConstrictorExhibitNot listedSouth America
Cloudless SulphurExhibitNot listedSouth America
Diamondback TerrapinExhibitNot listed–
Gila MonsterExhibitNot listed–
Mexican RedkneeExhibitNot listed–
MonarchExhibitNot listedAsia, Oceania, South America
Old World SwallowtailExhibitNot listedAsia, Europe
Red-Eyed Tree FrogExhibitNot listedSouth America
Western Diamondback RattlesnakeExhibitNot listed–

South America: 14 species

South America also leans on exhibits (9 of 14). Its one listed pair is neutral:

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaAlso tagged
Galápagos Giant TortoiseHabitat (terrestrial)230 m² land–
Golden Lion TamarinHabitat (terrestrial)55 m² land–
Toco ToucanHabitat (flying)20 m² flight–
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAfrica, Asia, Atlantic Ocean, Oceania, Europe, Indian Ocean, North America, Pacific Ocean
West Indian ManateeAquarium20 m² deep waterNorth America
Amazonian Giant CentipedeExhibitNot listed–
Boa ConstrictorExhibitNot listedNorth America
Cloudless SulphurExhibitNot listedNorth America
Golden Poison FrogExhibitNot listed–
Lehmann's Poison FrogExhibitNot listed–
Menelaus Blue MorphoExhibitNot listed–
MonarchExhibitNot listedAsia, Oceania, North America
Red-Eyed Tree FrogExhibitNot listedNorth America
Yellow AnacondaExhibitNot listed–

Oceania and the Arctic

Oceania has 8 species. The only pair between two Oceania-tagged animals is Hawksbill Turtle and Sailfin Snapper, a neutral aquarium pair that shares 22 to 29 °C. The Arctic tag holds a single animal, the Mountain Hare, which is also tagged Asia and Europe.

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaAlso tagged
Goodfellow's Tree-KangarooHabitat (terrestrial)200 m² land–
Saltwater CrocodileHabitat (terrestrial)155 m² landAsia
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAfrica, Asia, Atlantic Ocean, Europe, Indian Ocean, North America, Pacific Ocean, South America
Sailfin SnapperAquarium40 m² deep waterAsia
Boeseman's RainbowfishAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep water–
Common BluetongueExhibitNot listed–
Eastern Brown SnakeExhibitNot listed–
MonarchExhibitNot listedAsia, North America, South America

Oceans: 28 species

The 28 Pacific and 26 Indian Ocean species overlap almost completely: 26 carry both tags. Pacific Bluefin Tuna and Yellow Tang are Pacific only. The Atlantic list is 5 species, and the Arctic and Southern Oceans each hold one, the Moon Jelly. All 27 ocean-only species are flagged as new to the series.

Thriving pairs do exist at sea: 34 within the Pacific list. The one with the widest overlap is Hawksbill Turtle and Humphead Wrasse, which share 22 to 30 °C. The table shows the deep water figure for each aquarium species and which oceans it is tagged with.

SpeciesEnclosureMain minimum areaOceans
Blackspotted PufferAquarium16 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Blacktip Reef SharkAquarium210 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Clown TriggerfishAquarium16 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
DolphinfishAquarium400 m² deep waterAtlantic, Indian, Pacific
Giant GrouperAquarium150 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Golden TrevallyAquarium100 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Great HammerheadAquarium960 m² deep waterAtlantic, Indian, Pacific
Hawksbill TurtleAquarium100 m² deep waterAtlantic, Indian, Pacific
Humphead WrasseAquarium60 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Indian Ocean Oriental SweetlipsAquarium100 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Indo-Pacific Leopard SharkAquarium36 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Javanese Cownose RayAquarium80 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Longfin BatfishAquarium100 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Ocean SunfishAquarium300 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Ocellated Eagle RayAquarium180 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Pacific Bluefin TunaAquarium200 m² deep waterPacific
Pacific SardineAquarium50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Red LionfishAquarium16 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Sand Tiger SharkAquarium420 m² deep waterAtlantic, Indian, Pacific
Blue and Gold FusilierAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Bluespine UnicornfishAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Clown AnemonefishAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Indo-Pacific SergeantAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Palette SurgeonfishAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Schooling BannerfishAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Threespot DamselfishAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterIndian, Pacific
Yellow TangAquarium or exhibit50 m² deep waterPacific
Moon JellyExhibitNot listedArctic, Atlantic, Indian, Pacific, Southern

Building a continent-themed area

To pull one region's list with filters for enclosure and biome, use the full animal list. Once you have picked species, the habitat planner adds up their area and shelter for the head counts you choose and reports the barrier and temperature range they share. For every listed pairing, not only same-continent ones, see animals that go together.

Region tags and areas are copied from the official Zoopedia (checked 2026-10-14); the counts, overlaps and pair picks were worked out on this site. The method is described on how the data is collected.

FAQ

Which continent has thriving animal pairs in Planet Zoo 2?

Only Africa among the land continents. The Zoopedia lists 90 thriving pairs where both species are tagged Africa. Asia, Europe, South America and Oceania have neutral pairs only, and no two North American species are listed together.

Are there Antarctic animals in Planet Zoo 2?

The Zoopedia has no Antarctica tag. The Southern Ocean tag exists, but the only species carrying it is the Moon Jelly, an exhibit animal.